Information about Sharedrobes

Privacy policy


---


PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated: 27th of October, 2019.

This Privacy Policy explains how Sharedrobes Ltd. trading as “Sharedrobes" (referred to in this document as "we", "our" or "us") collects, uses, and shares personal information of website visitors and/or customers (“you” or “You”). By using this site, you agree to the Website Privacy Policy of this website and/or mobile apps ("the website"). The Website Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Website Privacy Policy at any time.If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as sending you an email notification.  This Website Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Website Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Website Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information refers to any information that enables the identification of the individual either directly or indirectly. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We intend that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Ireland.

USE OF INFORMATION

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Website Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

You agree for us to use personal information for purposes of general contact and communication.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ON REGISTERED MEMBERS

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

REGISTRATION

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address (for shipping & receiving of rental items), telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account. Your use of our website will be limited and restricted without registration.

We may also use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. Before your order can be processed, we will require that you review and consent to our Terms and Conditions. 

CREDIT CARD DETAILS

Sharedrobes does not store any Credit Card details and all payments are managed and regulated by Stripe.

DISCLOSURE

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties to meet your request for goods or services.

We may have to import and export your personal information into and out of various jurisdictions to allow for the interoperability and hosting of our website.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Also, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM MEMBERS

IP ADDRESSES

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual member.

COOKIES AND APPLETS

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single member access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. More details in our Cookie Policy.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by going to your account or by emailing our Customer Support at support@sharedrobes.com.

Also, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to Websites outside of our websites, as well as to third-party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy statement. 

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at support@sharedrobes.com.

For more information about privacy issues in Ireland and protecting your privacy, visit the Irish Data Protection Commission’s website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

---


NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY

Our Commitment to Inclusion and Respect.
Last updated: 20th of January, 2020.

Sharedrobes is, at its core, an open community.

POLICY BRIEF & PURPOSE

Our non-discrimination policy explains how we prevent discrimination and protect all our staff and members from offensive and harmful behaviours. Sharedrobes does not and shall not discriminate on the basis of race, colour, religion (creed), gender, gender expression, age, national origin (ancestry), disability, marital status or sexual orientation, in any of its activities or operations. This policy supports our overall commitment to create a safe, inclusive and respectful community for our staff and members.

Sharedrobes complies with all non-discrimination laws, including the Irish Equal Status Acts 2000–2015 which outlaw discrimination outside the workplace, in particular in the provision of goods and services, selling renting or leasing property.

POLICY ELEMENTS

Discrimination is defined as less favourable treatment. A person is said to be discriminated against if they are treated less favourably than another is, has been or would be treated in a comparable situation on any of the grounds mentioned above. To establish direct discrimination, a direct comparison must be made, for example, in the case of disability discrimination the comparison must be between a person who has a disability and another who has not, or between persons with different disabilities.

Indirect discrimination occurs when practices or policies that do not appear to discriminate against one group more than another actually have a discriminatory impact. It can also happen where a requirement that may appear non-discriminatory.

INCLUSION & RESPECT

We are all committed to doing everything we can to help eliminate all forms of unlawful bias, discrimination, and intolerance from our platform. We want to promote a culture within the Sharedrobes community—Sharers, Renters, Seekers, Partners and people just considering whether to use our platform—that goes above and beyond mere compliance. To that end, all of us, Sharedrobes employees, Sharers, Renters, Seekers and Partners alike, agree to read and act in accordance with this policy to strengthen our community and realise our mission of ensuring that everyone can feel welcome and respected, anywhere.

  • Inclusion – We welcome members of all backgrounds with open minds. Joining Sharedrobes, as a Sharer, Renter, Seeker or Partner, means becoming part of a community of inclusion. Bias, prejudice, racism, and hatred have no place on our platform or in our community. While members are required to follow all applicable laws that prohibit discrimination based on such factors as race, religion, national origin, and others mentioned in this policy, we commit to do more than comply with the minimum requirements established by law.

  • Respect – We are respectful of each other in our interactions and encounters. Sharedrobes appreciates that local laws and cultural norms vary around the world and expects Sharers, Renters, Seekers and Partners to abide by local laws, and to engage with each other respectfully, even when views may not reflect their beliefs or upbringings. Sharedrobes’s members bring to our community an incredible diversity of background experiences, beliefs, and customs. By connecting people from different backgrounds, Sharedrobes fosters greater understanding and appreciation for the common characteristics shared by all human beings and undermines prejudice rooted in misconception, misinformation, or misunderstanding.


When members are turned down. Sharers and Partners should keep in mind that no one likes to be turned down. While a Sharer or Partner may have, and articulate, lawful and legitimate reasons for turning down a potential member, it may cause that member of our community to feel unwelcome or excluded. Sharers and Partners should make every effort to be welcoming to members of all backgrounds. Sharers and Partners who demonstrate a pattern of rejecting members from a protected class (even while articulating legitimate reasons), undermine the strength of our community by making potential members feel unwelcome, and Sharedrobes may suspend Sharers and Partners who have demonstrated such a pattern from the Sharedrobes platform.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN A MEMBER DOES NOT COMPLY WITH OUR POLICIES IN THIS AREA?

If a particular listing contains language contrary to this nondiscrimination policy, the Sharer or Partner will be asked to remove the language and affirm his or her understanding and intent to comply with this policy and its underlying principles. Sharedrobes may also, in its discretion, take steps up to and including suspending the Sharer or Partner from the Sharedrobes platform.

If the Sharer or Partner improperly rejects members on the basis of a protected class or uses language demonstrating that his or her actions were motivated by factors prohibited by this policy, Sharedrobes will take steps to enforce this policy, up to and including suspending the Sharer or Partner from the platform.

As the Sharedrobes community grows, we will continue to ensure that Sharedrobes’ policies and practices align with our most important goal: To ensure that Renters, Sharers, Seekers and Partners feel welcome and respected in all of their interactions using the Sharedrobes platform. The public, our community, and we ourselves, expect no less than this.

---


COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: 19th of October, 2019.

This cookie policy ("Policy") describes what cookies are and how Sharedrobes ("Sharedrobes", "we", "us" or "our") uses them on the sharedrobes.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services").

You should read this Policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding accepting or declining the use of cookies. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files that are saved on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie").

  • Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during the course of your visit to the Website, and they expire when you close the web browser.
  • Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within our Website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for you while visiting our Website or using our Services.

Cookies may be set by the Website ("first-party cookies"), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website ("third party cookies"). These third parties can recognise you when you visit our website and also when you visit certain other websites.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our Website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognise that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the Website.

WHAT ARE YOU COOKIE OPTIONS?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this or to learn more about cookies, visit internetcookies.org.

CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to modify this Policy relating to the Website or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Policy on the Website. When we do we will send you an email to notify you. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorised to use or access the Website and its Services.

CONTACTING US

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to our use of cookies, you may send an email to support@sharedrobes.com.